Honors and Professional Association Awards

Malcolm Butler, professor in the School of Teacher Education, was elected Chair of the Board of Directors Council of Scientific Society Presidents for the Association for Science Teacher Education.

Malcolm Butler, professor in the School of Teacher Education, received the Outstanding Longtime Service to ASTE Award from the Association for Science Teacher Education.

S. Kent Butler, professor in the Department of Counselor Education and School Psychology, was elected to serve as the 70th President of the American Counseling Association starting July 1, 2021.

Pamela Carroll, dean of the College of Community Innovation and Education, received a 2019 Distinguished Alumni Award from the College of Education at Florida State University.

Thomas Cox, associate professor in the Department of Educational Leadership and Higher Education, was named President‐Elect for the American Association for Adult and Continuing Education.

Daniel Eadens, professor in the Department of Educational Leadership and Higher Education, was named the Graduate Student Participation Director for the Association for the Advancement of Educational Research.

Jeremy L. Hall, professor in the School of Public Administration, was selected by the National Academy of Public Administration for inclusion into its 2020 Class of Academy Fellows.

Catherine Kaukinen, professor in the Department of Criminal Justice, received the Coramae Richey Mann Leadership Award from the Minorities and Women Section of the Academy of Criminal Justice Sciences.

Catherine Kaukinen, professor in the Department of Criminal Justice, received the 2019 Distinguished Scholar Award from the Division on Women and Criminology in the American Society of Criminal Justice.

Catherine Kaukinen, professor in the Department of Criminal Justice, received the 2019 Bonnie S. Fisher Victimology Career Award from the Division of Victimology in the American Society of Criminal Justice.

Viki Kelchner, assistant professor in the Department of Counselor Education and School Psychology, received the 2020 ASGW Group Work Practice Award from the Association for Specialists in Group Work, a division of the American Counseling Association.

Glenn Lambie, professor in the Department of Counselor Education and School Psychology, received the 2019 ASGW Al Dye Award, from the Association for Specialist in Group Work, a division of the American Counseling Association.

Glenn Lambie, professor in the Department of Counselor Education and School Psychology, received the 2020 Thomas Hohenshil National Publication Award from the American Counseling Association.

Sarah Larson, assistant professor in the School of Public Administration, and Deborah Carroll, associate professor in the School of Public Administration, received the 2019 Best Paper Award from the Midwest Public Affairs Conference.

Lisa Martino, lecturer in the Department of Educational Leadership and Higher Education, was named the 2019 ECMC Foundation Fellow for the Postsecondary Career and Technical Education Research.

Lisa Martino, lecturer in the Department of Educational Leadership and Higher Education, received the 2020 National Leadership Fellowship as the Experienced Fellow of Region II for the Association for Career and Technical Education.

Elsie Olan, associate professor in the School of Teacher Education, received the Innovative Leadership Award from the National Council of Teachers of English.

Samuel Towne, assistant professor in the Department of Health Management and Informatics, has been accepted as a fellow in the American Academy of Health Behavior.

Amanda Walden, associate lecturer of Health Management and Informatics, received the Educator Award from the Florida Health Information Management Association.

Scott Waring, professor in the School of Teacher Education, received the Fulbright Scholar Award to the Czech Republic.

Angela White‐Jones, lecturer in the School of Public Administration, was named Fellow for the JRA Author Fellowship Program from the Society of Research Administrators International.

Amanda Wilkerson, assistant professor in the Department of Educational Leadership and Higher Education, was named the Urban Education Topical Action Group Chair for the American Association of Colleges for Teacher Education.

Jungwon Yeo, assistant professor in the School of Public Administration, received the 2019 Emerald Literati Award for Excellence from the Online Information Review.

Jill Viglione, assistant professor in the Department of Criminal Justice, received the 2019 American Society of Criminal Justice Division on Corrections and Sentencing 2019 Distinguished New Scholar Award.

University of Central Florida Awards

LIFE@UCF WOMEN FACULTY RECOGNITION AWARD

In partnership with LIFE@UCF, Faculty Excellence will honor women faculty whose scholarship, teaching and/or service is helping students – at both the graduate and undergraduate level – succeed. This award is designed to celebrate a successful initiative spearheaded by the applicant.

2020 Winner
Laurie Campbell, Assistant Professor
Department of Learning Sciences and Educational Research

MILDRED W. COYLE EMINENT SCHOLAR AND ENDOWED PROFESSOR OF EDUCATION

Created in 2000 to support the teaching and research of an internationally recognized scholar in various disciplines of professional education.

2020 Winner
Pamela “Sissi” Carroll, Professor and Dean
Office of the Dean

2019 Honorees

Enrique Ortiz, Associate Professor
School of Teacher Education

Judit Szente, Professor
School of Teacher Education

2020 Honorees

Sarah Bush, Associate Professor
School of Teacher Education

Caroline Pratt Marrett, Associate Lecturer
School of Teacher Education

Cynthia Walters, Associate Instructor
School of Teacher Education

Amanda Wilkerson, Associate Professor
Educational Leadership and Higher Education

College Awards

College Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Regina "Gina" Gresham, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, School of Teacher Education
Marni Kay, M.Ed.
Instructor, School of Teacher Education
Alice Noblin, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Health Management and Informatics

College Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

Enrique Ortiz, Ed.D.
Associate Professor, School of Teacher Education

College Award for Excellence in Research

Dalena Dillman Taylor, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Counselor Education and School Psychology

Student Founders’ Award

Mariah Creech
Legal Studies

CCIE Professional Staff Awards

Kristal Johnson
Academic Services Coordinator, Department of Legal Studies
Thea Marie Reyes
Academic Advising Coordinator, Department of Health Management and Informatics

CCIE Support Staff Award
Damien Chaffin
Administrative Assistant, School of Teacher Education
Emeritus and Emerita Awards

Mark Young, Ph.D.
Professor, Department of Counselor Education and School Psychology
Valerie Storey, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Educational Leadership and Higher Education

 

College Awards

College Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Gregg Buckingham, Lecturer
School of Public Administration

Abby Milon, Associate Lecturer
Department of Legal Studies

Amanda Walden, Associate Lecturer
Department of Health Management and Informatics

Excellence in Professional Service
David Mitchell, Assistant Professor
School of Public Administration
College Award for Excellence in Research

William Russell, Professor
School of Teacher Education

Excellence in Graduate Teaching

Stacy Van Horn, Associate Lecturer
Department of Counselor Education and School Psychology

Research Incentive Awards

Laurie Campbell, Assistant Professor
Department of Learning Sciences and Educational Research

Su‐I Hou, Professor
Department of Health Management and Informatics

Matthew Nobles, Professor
Department of Criminal Justice

Joyce Nutta, Professor
School of Teacher Education

Jennifer Peck, Assistant Professor
Department of Criminal Justice

William Russell, Professor
School of Teacher Education

Chia‐Yuan Yu, Assistant Professor
School of Public Administration

Staci Zavattaro, Associate Professor
School of Public Administration

Teaching Incentive Program Awards

Nicole Damico, Assistant Professor
School of Teacher Education

Su‐I Hou, Professor
Department of Health Management and Informatics

Gail Humiston, Associate Lecturer
Department of Criminal Justice

David Mitchell, Assistant Professor
School of Public Administration

Sherron Roberts, Professor
School of Teacher Education

Chia‐Yuan Yu, Assistant Professor
School of Public Administration

Amanda Walden, Associate Lecturer
Department of Health Management and Informatics

Taylar Wenzel, Associate Lecturer
School of Teacher Education

Professional Staff Award

Sandra McCall, Administrative Coordinator II
Facilities

Tish Sheppard, Program Manager II
Department of Health Management and Informatics

Support Staff Award

Donna Martin, Administrative Support
TeachLivE

Emeritus and Emerita

Mary Ann Feldheim
Associate Professor Emerita
School of Public Administration

Rosemarye Taylor
Professor Emerita
Department of Educational Leadership and Higher Education

Thomas Wan
Professor Emeritus
Department of Health Management and Informatics

Scroll to top