2020-2021 Honors and Professional Association Awards

Drew Andrews, technical assistance coordinator for the Florida Center for Students with Unique Abilities, received the Donn Brolin Award for State/Providence Leadership and Services from the Council for Exceptional Children Division on Career Development and Transition.

Yara Asi, lecturer in the Department of Health Management and Informatics, received a 2020 Fulbright U.S. Scholar Award to the West Bank.

Malcolm Butler, professor in the School of Teacher Education, received the 2020 Outstanding Longtime Service to ASTE Award from the Association for Science Teacher Education.

S. Kent Butler, professor in the Department of Counselor Education and School Psychology, was elected to serve as the 70th President of the American Counseling Association starting July 1, 2021.

S. Kent Butler, professor in the Department of Counselor Education and School Psychology, received the Florida Counseling Association Advocate Award.

The Counselor Education Program’s Community Counseling and Research Center received the Florida Counseling Association "Pete Fisher" Humanitarian Award.

The Counselor Education Program received the 2020 Robert Frank Outstanding Doctoral Program Award by the Association of Counselor Education and Supervision.

Thomas Cox, associate professor in the Department of Educational Leadership and Higher Education, was installed as President of the American Association for Adult and Continuing Education at the annual conference in October 2020.

Jeremy L. Hall, professor in the School of Public Administration, was selected by the National Academy of Public Administration for inclusion into its 2020 Class of Academy Fellows.

Su-I Hou, professor in the Department of Health Management and Informatics, received a Fulbright Specialist Grant Award for Mixed Methods Research Workshops and Consultation at Ben-Gurion University of the Negev in Israel.

Catherine Kaukinen, professor in the Department of Criminal Justice, received the 2020 Coramae Richey Mann Leadership Award from the Minorities and Women Section of the Academy of Criminal Justice Sciences.

Eric Merriam, associate professor in the Department of Legal Studies, was appointed an Appellate Military Judge to the United States Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals.

Lee Ross, professor in the Department of Criminal Justice, received the 2020 Becky Tatum Excellence Award from the Minorities and Women Section of Academy of Criminal Justice Sciences.

Amanda Walden, associate lecturer in the Department of Health Management and Informatics, received the Educator Award from the Florida Health Information Management Association.

Scott Waring, professor in the School of Teacher Education, received a 2020 Fulbright Scholar Award to the Czech Republic.

Amanda Wilkerson, assistant professor in the Department of Educational Leadership and Higher Education, was named a 2020 Donald H. Wulff Diversity Fellow with the Professional and Organizational Development Network in Higher Education.

2020-2021 University of Central Florida Awards

Haiyan Bai, Professor
Department of Learning Sciences and Educational Research

M.H. Clark, Associate Lecturer
Department of Learning Sciences and Educational Research

W. Bryce Hagedorn, Professor
Department of Counselor Education and School Psychology

College Awards

College Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Regina "Gina" Gresham
Associate Professor, School of Teacher Education
Marni Kay
Instructor, School of Teacher Education
Alice Noblin
Associate Professor, Department of Health Management and Informatics

College Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

Enrique Ortiz
Associate Professor, School of Teacher Education

College Award for Excellence in Research

Dalena Dillman Taylor
Assistant Professor, Department of Counselor Education and School Psychology

Student Founders’ Award

Mariah Creech
Legal Studies

CCIE Professional Staff Awards

Kristal Johnson
Academic Services Coordinator, Department of Legal Studies
Thea Marie Reyes
Academic Advising Coordinator, Department of Health Management and Informatics

CCIE Support Staff Award
Damien Chaffin
Administrative Assistant, School of Teacher Education
Emeritus and Emerita Awards

Mark Young
Professor, Department of Counselor Education and School Psychology
Valerie Storey
Associate Professor, Department of Educational Leadership and Higher Education

 

College Awards

College Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Gregg Buckingham, Lecturer
School of Public Administration

Abby Milon, Associate Lecturer
Department of Legal Studies

Amanda Walden, Associate Lecturer
Department of Health Management and Informatics

Excellence in Professional Service
David Mitchell, Assistant Professor
School of Public Administration
College Award for Excellence in Research

William Russell, Professor
School of Teacher Education

Excellence in Graduate Teaching

Stacy Van Horn, Associate Lecturer
Department of Counselor Education and School Psychology

Research Incentive Awards

Laurie Campbell, Assistant Professor
Department of Learning Sciences and Educational Research

Su‐I Hou, Professor
Department of Health Management and Informatics

Matthew Nobles, Professor
Department of Criminal Justice

Joyce Nutta, Professor
School of Teacher Education

Jennifer Peck, Assistant Professor
Department of Criminal Justice

William Russell, Professor
School of Teacher Education

Chia‐Yuan Yu, Assistant Professor
School of Public Administration

Staci Zavattaro, Associate Professor
School of Public Administration

Teaching Incentive Program Awards

Nicole Damico, Assistant Professor
School of Teacher Education

Su‐I Hou, Professor
Department of Health Management and Informatics

Gail Humiston, Associate Lecturer
Department of Criminal Justice

David Mitchell, Assistant Professor
School of Public Administration

Sherron Roberts, Professor
School of Teacher Education

Chia‐Yuan Yu, Assistant Professor
School of Public Administration

Amanda Walden, Associate Lecturer
Department of Health Management and Informatics

Taylar Wenzel, Associate Lecturer
School of Teacher Education

Professional Staff Award

Sandra McCall, Administrative Coordinator II
Facilities

Tish Sheppard, Program Manager II
Department of Health Management and Informatics

Support Staff Award

Donna Martin, Administrative Support
TeachLivE

Emeritus and Emerita

Mary Ann Feldheim
Associate Professor Emerita
School of Public Administration

Rosemarye Taylor
Professor Emerita
Department of Educational Leadership and Higher Education

Thomas Wan
Professor Emeritus
Department of Health Management and Informatics

Scroll to top